“Global markets, local knowledge.”

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Legal

www.commoditysp.com is the website of Commodity Search Partners Ltd, search and selection specialists within the global energy and commodity markets. Commodity Search Partners Ltd is committed to protecting the information that you provide on this website and has also outlined the terms and conditions under which you may use www.commoditysp.com If you have any issues relating to privacy, terms or any legal aspect of http://commoditysp.wpengine.com please email info@commoditysp.com.

Commodity Search Partners Ltd is registered in England, registration number 6693951 at address, 30 – 34 North Street, Hailsham, East Sussex, BN27 1DW.

By using www.commoditysp.com you are accepting and consent to be bound by the terms and conditions outlined below:

1. You will not post or transmit to the Website any material that contains a virus or disabling services that interfere with the operation of the site or infringe on any intellectual property right of any third party or that could affect Commodity Search Partners Ltd’s reputation or that defames, abuses, harasses or threatens others or encourages any illegal activity.

2. You are responsible for ensuring that all information which you supply is true, complete, accurate, up-to-date and not misleading or likely to mislead or deceive and that it is not discriminatory, obscene, offensive, defamatory or otherwise illegal, unlawful or in breach of any applicable legislation, regulations, guidelines or codes of practice or the copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights of any person in any jurisdiction.

3. You agree that you will exercise caution and take care not to breach any provision of your employment contract and any other contractual obligations you have entered into in respect of your employment when using the Website.

4. Commodity Search Partners Ltd shall in its sole discretion determine your compliance with the above and has the right to prevent you from using the Website without any prior notice.

5. For your convenience, Commodity Search Partners Ltd has provided links to third party sites that may be of interest to you. Any third party sites to which the Commodity Search Partners Ltd website links to are beyond our control and we cannot accept responsibility for their content, the information they provide or any products or services that you purchase from them. Inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement thereof by Commodity Search Partners Ltd.

6. Commodity Search Partners Ltd makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, regarding the completeness, accuracy, reliability, adequacy, suitability, currency or operation of http://commoditysp.wpengine.com or the information contained in www.commoditysp.com.

7. By using www.commoditysp.com you are accepting and assuming the risk that the information may be out of date, incomplete, inaccurate or may not meet your individual requirements.

8. Commodity Search Partners Ltd disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in relation to www.commoditysp.com and/or in relation to any information.

9. Commodity Search Partners Ltd does not guarantee that an employer, or any third party who has a role in the consultancy process, will offer you a position, invite you for an interview or review your information posted to www.commoditysp.com.

10. Commodity Search Partners Ltd’s usage of your personal data is governed by the terms and conditions of Commodity Search Partners Ltd’s privacy policy (please see below). By accepting the Terms of Use, you expressly consent to the disclosures of personal data to third parties and to Commodity Search Partners Ltd’s usage of your information as detailed in the privacy policy.

11. You understand and acknowledge that the opportunities/assignments advertised on the Website will be subject to local recruitment and employment legislation in the country where the job is based.

12. Commodity Search Partners Ltd does not accept liability for the content of any other sites to which you are offered automatic links. The use of any such automatic links is entirely at your own risk.

Disclaimer

1. The information on the www.commoditysp.com is subject to change without notice. Commodity Search Partners Ltd accepts no liability for use of or reliance on information contained on the Website by anyone outside of England and Wales.

2. Commodity Search Partners Ltd does not accept any liability for any error or omission in relation to content of the Website. Commodity Search Partners Ltd shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, claims or losses of any nature (including, but not limited to, loss of profits, direct, indirect, special or consequential damages) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use or inability to use the Website, or any material contained in it by you or any third party, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using the Website or any such material. You expressly agree that use of the Website is at your sole risk.

Data Protection

Commodity Search Partners Ltd is registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’). All data supplied to us is processed in strict accordance with the relevant codes and practices under this Act.

Commodity Search Partners Ltd will use information supplied by you (including, without limitation, sensitive personal data) to aid a recruitment process and associated administrative functions, including, where Commodity Search Partners Ltd considers it necessary, the disclosure of your personal data to related third parties.

Commodity Search Partners Ltd is committed to privacy for everyone who uses this site. The Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998 require us to comply with certain regulations which are designed to ensure that any personal data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

Commodity Search Partners Ltd collects personal data about you to help in the recruitment process. This data consists of information such as that contained within a CV, assessment information and any information that is required to be collected by law.

Sensitive personal data may be collected and processed only as is necessary to ensure we conform to legal requirements. By using this website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing sensitive personal data supplied by you, disclosure of this information to prospective clients in connection with the recruitment process.

Where such period of time as we consider reasonable has elapsed without contact with you, any such personal data and sensitive personal data will be archived or deleted as we consider appropriate.

Commodity Search Partners Ltd considers the security of your data imperative. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data and, in order to help with the recruitment process, to prospective clients. Any policy changes (due to business or legislation changes) will be posted on this site or notified through e-mail. If you wish to remove your name from our database, please e-mail us at info@commoditysp.com.

Copyright

The copyright in www.commoditysp.com belongs to Commodity Search Partners Ltd and all rights are expressly reserved except with the prior written consent of Commodity Search Partners Ltd. The copying, reproduction, redistribution, retransmission or storage of all parts of the contents of this Website is expressly prohibited (save only that you may download and print out pages from the Website for the sole purpose of viewing for your own personal use).

Changes to these terms

Commodity Search Partners Ltd reserves the right to add to or change these terms. Any changes will be posted to the Website, and the responsibility is with you to refer to the terms on accessing the Website.

Commodity Search Partners Ltd accepts no liability to you for any direct or indirect loss suffered, whether financial or otherwise, as a result of interruption to delivery or delays in accessing the Website, downtime or technical errors, irrespective of the cause. Neither Commodity Search Partners Ltd nor any of its information providers, licensors, employees or agents gives any warranty that the service will be error free or uninterrupted.

Force Majeure

Commodity Search Partners Ltd shall have no liability to you for any direct or indirect loss suffered, whether financial or otherwise, as a result of viruses transmitted via the website.

The Website and the content and material on it are subject to English Law. Any disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English Law.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

Viruses

Commodity Search Partners Ltd shall have no liability to you for any direct or indirect loss suffered, whether financial or otherwise, as a result of viruses transmitted via the website.

English Law

The Website and the content and material on it are subject to English Law. Any disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English Law.

Security Measures

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

Cookies

Cookies are small files downloaded to the user’s computer or mobile device to store information; for example, to allow a website (or Google Analytics) to recognise a user’s device should they return within a set timescale.

We use cookies to provide links to social network sharing services, and to generate statistical and other information about the use of our website. By continuing to use this website you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

The statistical information is gained via Google Analytics tracking software, and is used to help us analyse data about search engine referrers, webpage traffic and to improve the website’s usability.

When a user visits our website, Google Analytics will generate anonymous cookies that convey whether or not you have visited the site before. Your browser discloses if the cookies are already present, and if not, new cookies will be generated.

This allows us to track information such as how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site.

These cookies are anonymous and cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes and to help improve our website according to its use only.

It is usually possible to prevent your browser accepting cookies by changing your browser’s cookie settings. These settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser.

All About Cookies 
IAB Privacy Guidance
Google’s Privacy Policy